African Film Development Foundation Awards 2013 nominees

Genre : Prizes
Column : Cinema/tv
Published on : 05/05/2013

The nominees for African Film Development Awards to be held in Tanzania on the 29th of June 2013.

1. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN DIASPORA

Chinwetel Ejiofor
Djimon Hounsou
Idris Elba
Lazaro Ramos
Yao B Nunoo

2. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN DIASPORA

Thandie Newton
Charlize Theron
Sophie Okonedo
Gabourey Sidibe
Rachel Mwanza

3. MOST SUPPORTIVE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN AFRICA TOWARD FILM DEVELOPMENT

Nigeria
Tanzania
South Africa
Egypt
Cameroon

4. MOST SUPPORTIVE BANK IN AFRICA

United Bank of Africa
Standard Chartered
Access Bank
Ecobank
NMB

5. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM VENTURE IN AFRICA

Iroko TV
Africa Metropolis
AMAA
African Magic
African Women in Cinema

6. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM FESTVAL IN AFRICA

Abuja International Film Festival
Durban International Film Festival
Cairo International Film Festival
Zanzibar International Film Festival
FESPACO Festival Du Film Carthage

7. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN FILM MAKING

Sotigui Kouyaté (Actor/Mali) Died 2010
Omar Seck (Actor/Senegal) Died 2010
Omar Sharif (Actor/Egypt)
Steven Kanumbe (Actor/Tanzania) Died 2012
Moustafa Alassane (Director/Niger)

8. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR

Wale Ojo (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Mohammed Bastaoui (Morocco) Rough Hands
Joseph Wairimu (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Deon Lotz (RSA) Beauty
Amr Waked (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

9. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS

Eva Mugalela (Mozambique)Virgin Margarida
Houda Rihana (Morocco) Rough Hands
Florence Masebe (RSA)Elelwani
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Nigeria) Ije
Ama K Abrese (Ghana) Ties That Bind

10. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

John Dumelo (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Salah Al- Hanafy (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Thomas Gumede (RSA) Otelo Burning
Olwenya Maina (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria) The Contract

11. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Patience Ozokwo (Nigeria) Turning Point
Hermelinda Cimela (Mozambique)) Virgin Magarida
Ada Ameh (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Michelle Scott (RSA) Beauty
Mame Astou Diallo (Senegal) La Pirogue

12. BEST AFRICAN FILM

Otelo Burning (RSA)
La Pirouge (Senegal)
Ties That Bind (Ghana)
Ninah's Dowry (Cameroon)
Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)

13. BEST AFRICAN DIRECTOR

Moussa Touré (Senegal) La Pirouge
Faouzi Bensaidi (Morocco) Death For Sale
Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Sara Blecher (RSA) Otelo Burning

14. BEST AFRICAN PRODUCER

Pedro Pimenta (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
Sara Blecher (RSA) Otelo Burning
Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria) Ije
Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Amr Waked, Ibrahim El Batout, Salah Al Hanafy (Egypt)Winter of Discontent

15. MOST OUTSTANDING AFRICAN FILM MAKER

Izu Ojukwu (Nigeria)
Steven Markovitz (RSA)
Moussa Touré (Senegal)
Fawzi Ben Saidi (Morocco)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Ghana)

16. MOST ACCESSIBLE FILM FUND PROJECT

Nigerian Entertainment Intervention Fund
National Film and Video Foundation (RSA)

17. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM PROMOTER

Mariama Sylla (Senegal)
Thierno Ibrahima Dia (Senegal)
Victor Okhai (Nigeria)
Hans Christian Mahnke (Namibia)
Lilian Baksalevowicz (RSA)

18. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY

Indigenous Films
Silverbird Cinemas
Arab Film Distribution
Cote Ouest Audio Visual
Steps Entertainment Limited

19. MOST PROMISING AFRICAN FILMMAKER

Joel Karekazi (Rwanda)
Tosh David Gitonga (Kenya)
Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria)
Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon)
Sherrif L. Bandary (Egypt)

20. BEST AFRICAN FILMMAKER IN DIASPORA

Alain Gomis
Newton Aduaka
Gavin Hood
Akosua Adoma Owusu
Mahamat Saleh Haroun

21. BEST AFRICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER

Thomas Letellier (Niger) La Pirouge
Jonathan Kovel (RSA) Of Good Report
Lance Gewer (RSA) Otelo Burning
Yinka Edwards (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Victor Credi (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

22. BEST AFRICAN EDITOR

Meagan Gill (RSA) Otelo Burning
Hisham Saqr (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Avril Beukes (RSA) Ties That Bind
Mkaiwawi Mwakaba (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Achille Brice (Cameroon) Obsession

23. BEST SCREENPLAY IN AN AFRICAN FILM

Sheila Frimpong Manso (Ghana) A Perfect Picture
Ibrahim El Batout, Ahmed Amer, Yasser Naeem, Habi Seoud (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Potash Charles Matathia, Samuel Munene, Serah Mwihaki (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
James Whyle, Sara Blecher, The Cast Workshop (RSA) Otelo Burning
Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon) Ninah's Dowry

24. BEST MUSIC SCORE IN AN AFRICAN FILM

Alan Ari Lazar (RSA) Otelo Burning
Ahmed Mostafa Saleh (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Wasis Diop (Senegal) A Screaming Man
Chris Letcher (RSA) Elelwani
Ben Ludik (RSA) Beauty

25. BEST AFRICAN ANIMATED FILM

Haza Lambo (Madagascar)
Omnimon (Comoros)
Mzee Wa Kibajaji (Tanzania)
What a Big Birthday Party (Nigeria)
Boom Boom (Egypt)

26. BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILM STUDENT

Category still open till 1st of June. Duration Max: 15mins

27. BEST DOCUMENTARY BY AN AFRICAN

African Cypher (RSA) Brian Little
The Kachikally Code (The Gambia) Efe Omo Igori
Touba (Senegal) Elizabeth Chai Vasarhely
Fuelling Poverty (Nigeria) Ishaya Bako
Mkwawa (Tanzania) Alkemist Media

28. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM JOURNALIST

Claire Diao
Chiaka Orjiako
Azuh Amatus
Gerald Langiri

29. BEST KISWAHILI FILM

Chumo - Jordan Riber
Network - John Kallage
Mdundiko - Jackson Kabirigi
Sunshine - Karabani
Zamora - Shams Bhanji

30. SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO A FILMMAKER

Will be decided by the Jury during the selection of the recipients.

Partners

  • Arterial network
  • Media, Sports and Entertainment Group (MSE)
  • Gens de la Caraïbe
  • Groupe 30 Afrique
  • Alliance Française VANUATU
  • PACIFIC ARTS ALLIANCE
  • FURTHER ARTS
  • Zimbabwe : Culture Fund Of Zimbabwe Trust
  • RDC : Groupe TACCEMS
  • Rwanda : Positive Production
  • Togo : Kadam Kadam
  • Niger : ONG Culture Art Humanité
  • Collectif 2004 Images
  • Africultures Burkina-Faso
  • Bénincultures / Editions Plurielles
  • Africiné
  • Afrilivres

With the support of