TV, Radio journalists awarded

Genre : Awards lists
Column : Media
Published on : 18/07/2015


Across section of journalists were recognised during The Rwanda Broadcasters' Excellence Awards (RBEA) ceremony held last Friday at Sports View Hotel in Remera.



The awards are a new initiative by the East African Youth Development Agency, (EAYDA). The ceremony was spiced by performances from artistes including Tom Close, Ciney, DJ Pius, Alex Muyoboke and cultural dance troops. The public was given the opportunity to vote for their favourite journalists by SMS and online.
 



Full list of the Rwanda Broadcasters' Excellence Awards 2014 winners



Best Radio Sports Caster of the Year

Regis Muramira



Best Football Commentator of the Year

Theogene Rugimbana



Best Football Analyst of the Year

Elly Joe Rutamu



Best Female Sports Caster of the Year

Ruth Rigoga



Best Sports Reporter of the Year

Jado Dukuze



Best Morning Show Radio Presenter of the Year

Sandrine Isheja



Best Lunch Hour Radio Presenter of the Year

Antoinette



Best Evening Show Radio Presenter of the Year

Phil Peter





Radio Rwanda's Tijara Kabendera and singer Tom Close at the ceremony.


Best TV News Caster of the Year

Patrick Nyiridandi



Best Radio News Caster of the Year

Ange Soubirous Tambineza



Best Showbiz Presenter of the Year.

Gentil Gedeon



Best Morning Show of the Year

Good Morning Rwanda



Best mid day Show of the Year

The Lunch Hour Jams



Best Evening Drive Show of the Year

Isango na muzika



Best Political Show of the Year

Rwanda Today



Best Radio Gospel Show of the Year

Himbaza



Best Night Show of the Year

Zirara zishya



Best Youth TV Show of the Year

The Youth Special



Best Sports TV Program of the Year

Half Time show



Best Sports Radio Program of the Year

Ten Sports.



Best Entertainment Radio Program of the Year.

Sunday Night



Best Entertainment TV Program of the Year

Celebrities show



Best Community Radio Station of the Year

Isangano

Leave a comment !

Please share your impressions, remarks, suggestions to help us improve the new Southplanet website. Don't hesitate to signal any bugs that you happen to come across !

Partners

  • Arterial network
  • Media, Sports and Entertainment Group (MSE)
  • Gens de la Caraïbe
  • Groupe 30 Afrique
  • Alliance Française VANUATU
  • PACIFIC ARTS ALLIANCE
  • FURTHER ARTS
  • Zimbabwe : Culture Fund Of Zimbabwe Trust
  • RDC : Groupe TACCEMS
  • Rwanda : Positive Production
  • Togo : Kadam Kadam
  • Niger : ONG Culture Art Humanité
  • Collectif 2004 Images
  • Africultures Burkina-Faso
  • Bénincultures / Editions Plurielles
  • Africiné
  • Afrilivres

With the support of