Luxor African Film Festival - LAFF 2022

Genre : Festival | LUXOR

From friday 04 to thursday 10 march 2022

Times : 00:00
Principal country concerned : Column : Cinema/tv

The Luxor African Film Festival is organized by the foundation "Independent Shabab Foundation" (ISF), a non-profit civil organization. The festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in collaboration with the Governorate of Luxor.

The Luxor African Film Festival is an annual event that takes place in the city of Luxor, Arab Republic of Egypt.

Awards 2022

Long Narrative
* Best Film : Communion, by Nejib Belkadhi, 2021, Tunisia
* Jury Award: The Gravedigger's Wife, by Khadar Ahmed, 2021, Somalia
* Special mention: The Agreement (L'Accord), by Frank Thierry LÉA MALLE, 2022, Cameroon
* Special mention: No. 2, Talaat Harb, by Magdy Ahmed Ali, Egypt

Independent Youth Foundation Award
No. 2, Talaat Harb, by Magdy Ahmed Ali, Egypt

FIPRESCI Award:
The Gravedigger's Wife, by Khadar Ahmed, 2021, Somalia

Long Documentary
* Best Film: Faya Dayi, by Jessica Beshir, 2021, Ethiopia
* Jury Award: Morning Star (Etoile du matin / Aza Kivy), by NANTENAINA Lova, Madagascar, 2020,
* Special Mention: The Last Shelter, by Ousmane Samassékou, 2021, Mali

Short Films
* Best Film: Tender Threads, by Ouijdane Khaled (Morocco)
* Special Mention: Sixteen Rounds, Loukman Ali (Uganda)
* Jury Award: Baby Blues, by Mamadou Socrate DIOP (Senegal / france)
* Best Film Representing Women: Batool, by Mohamed Zahran (Egypte)

Diaspora
* First Award: As Far As I Can Walk, by Stefan Arsenijević (Serbia)
* Second Award: A Brighter Tomorrow, by Yassine Qnia (Algeria)

JURIES

JURY / Long Narrative
* Moussa Touré
* Sameh Selim
* Apolline Traoré
* Kamel Ben Ouanès

JURY / Long Documentary
* Mohamed Siam
* Daoud Aoulad-Syad
* Morris Mugish
* Mahmoud Abdel-Samee
* Katy Léna Ndiaye

JURY / Short Films
* Fatoumata Tioye Coulibaly
* Ahmed Shawky
* Khaled El-Hagar
* Ghalia Benali
* Peter Sedufia

JURY / Diaspora
* Dora Bouchoucha
* Rashid Mashharawi
* Ahmed Magdi

JURY / FIPRESCI
* Rita Di Santo
* Veronika Zakonjsek
* Fayza Hindawi



Recurring events

1 files

Articles

7 files

Partners

  • Arterial network
  • Media, Sports and Entertainment Group (MSE)
  • Gens de la Caraïbe
  • Groupe 30 Afrique
  • Alliance Française VANUATU
  • PACIFIC ARTS ALLIANCE
  • FURTHER ARTS
  • Zimbabwe : Culture Fund Of Zimbabwe Trust
  • RDC : Groupe TACCEMS
  • Rwanda : Positive Production
  • Togo : Kadam Kadam
  • Niger : ONG Culture Art Humanité
  • Collectif 2004 Images
  • Africultures Burkina-Faso
  • Bénincultures / Editions Plurielles
  • Africiné
  • Afrilivres

With the support of