37 countries on 5 continents submit films in 33 languages to 5th Lola Kenya Screen Festival

Published on : 14/06/2010

For its 5th edition running August 9-14,2010 in Nairobi, Lola Kenya Screen received entries from 37 countries-Serbia, Nepal, USA, Spain, Namibia, Germany, Poland, Denmark, Italy, India, Iran, Uganda, UK, France, Finland, Romania, Moldova, Singapore, Kenya, The Netherlands, Croatia, Tunisia, Japan, Malawi, Nigeria, South Africa, Slovenia, Kosovo, Ethiopia, Norway, Brazil, Tanzania, Uganda, Turkey, Ukraine, Latvia, Argentina-in 33 laguages-Nepali, Tamang, Spanish, English, German, Polish, Danish, Italian, Tamil, Farsi, Karamojong, French, Hokkein, Dutch, Arab, Kannada, Chichewa, Setswana, Slovene, Kiswahili, Albanian, Amharic, Sheng, Somali, Norwegian, Singala, Kinyarwanda, Portuguese, Malayalam, Gambay, Finnish, Luganda, Turkish, No dialogue-from five continents-Africa, Asia, Europe, South America, North America.

The highest number of entries came from Spain followed by Kenya and Nigeria.For the first time, films came from Kosovo, Tunisia, Malawi, Moldova and Singapore.

"Animation carried the most entries from almost every country and continent and a good number of experimental films was also registered," Ondego says."Our hearts were warmed by the fact that since we started in 2005, 2010 witnessed an upsurge in the number of films made by children and youth, i.e. those under the age of 18 years."

The Lola Kenya Screen directorate has in 2010 made a provision for pre-schoolers, i.e. 3-6-year-olds in the film programme. "We have always catered for children aged 6 and above since 2006 when we held our maiden festival.However the five-year experience has taught us that a large number of our children was missing out on quality content and that is why we must salvage the situation before it gets out of hand," Ondego says.

He says Lola Kenya Screen is in 2010 showcasing films in 10 sections: The Golden Mboni Award Competition for the Best Children's Film, The 14-Plus Award Competition for the Best Youth Film, Films by Students, Films by Children, Films for Youth, Eastern Africa Prism, Television Series, World Panorama, Special Focus, and 4th Kids For Kids Africa.

The 5th Lola Kenya Screen has a special focus on experimental films and animation. Also introduced in 2010 is a daily media literacy seminar over the entire six days of the festival for what Ondego describes as "sensitising the public, and especially children, on the opportunities and risks inherent in the consumption of modern mass media content."

The 5th Lola Kenya Screen has selected the following films:



I. 5th Lola Kenya Screen Golden Mboni Award Competition for the Best Children's Film

1. Vorstaadtkrokodile/The Crocodiles, Christian Ditter, 98'00", 2009, Germany

2. Champions of Our Time, Mak' Kusare, 120'00", 2010, Nigeria

3. Myrsky/Storm Heart, Kaisa Rastimo, 2008, 100'00", Finland

4. Janaki/ Daughter of the Earth, MG Sasi, 92'00", 2010, India

5. Magiczne drzewo/The Magic Tree, Andrzej Maleszka, 90'00", 2009, Poland

6. Kikkerdril/Frogs and Toads, Simone Van Dusseldorp, 75'00", 2009, The Netherlands

7. Big Sister Punam, Lucian Muntean and Natasa Muntean, 51'00", 2009, Serbia

8. Albert's Winter, Andreas Koefoed, 29'00", 2009, Denmark

9. Help People in Need, Catherine Nyambura, 24'00", 2010, Kenya

10. Lost and Found, Philip Hunt, 24'00", 2008, UK

11. The Misinventions of Milo Weatherby, William Whirity, 22'00", 2008, USA

12. Kad Aboli Ripo/ When Apples Roll, Reinis Kalnaellis, 6'46", 2009, Latvia

14. Masala Mama, Michael Kam, 8'30", 2010, Singapore

15. Isfiske/Fishing with Sam, Atle S. Blakseth, 6'00", 2009, Norway

16. A Tree and a Flower, Tomoko Oguchi, 5'23", 2010, USA

17. Adventures of Alayo, Olanrewaju Oluwafemi, 1'30", 2009, Nigeria

18. Jesuisito de mi vida/Dear Child Jesus, Jesus Perez-Miranda, 9' 00'', 2009, Spain

19. Paci/The Hungry, JD Imaya Varman, 2009, India

20. Katakombo, Michael Zamjatnins, 7' 17", 2008, Germany

21. A Varinha Magica/The Magic Wand, Kurt Shaw, 4' 14'', 2009, USA

22. Momom est Une eikoile/Mum is a Star, Trabelsi Marwen, 10'00", 2008, Tunisia

23. The Yellow House: Kevin the Superhero, Catherine Kunze, Jacob Wellendorf, 9'00", 2009, Denmark



II. 5th Lola Kenya Screen 14-Plus Award Competition for the Best Youth Film

1. Monna Wa mmino: The Mike Masote Story, Norman Maake, 126' 03'', 2009, South Africa

2. Seasons of a Life, C Shemu Joyah, 102'00", 2009, Malawi

3. We were Young, Philippe Talavera, 54'00", 2009, Namibia

4. Poder/Able, Emilio Santin, 15'00", 2008, Spain

5. Babcia Wyjezdza/Grandma Has Gone, Tomasz Jurkiewz, 18'00", 2009, Poland

6. En Mode Ailleurs/Airhead, Vincent Chabrillat, 13'00", 2009, France

7. Knock Off, Rosanne Flynn, 11'27", 2009, UK

8. Carta De Francia/Letter from France, Diego Lopez Cotillo, 17'00", 2009, Spain

9. Togetherness Supreme, Nathan Collet, 94' 00'', 2010, USA/Kenya



III. Films by Students

1. De Kleine Kraai Met Blote Billen/The Little Crow with the naked Bottom, Raimke Groothuizen, 5' 00'', 2008, The Netherlands

2. Great Expectations, Alexei Gubenco, 3'00", 2009, Romania

3. Orkesteri/The Orchestra,Joonas Rutanen and Veera Lehtola,7' 40'',2010, Finland

4. Katiska/The Trap, Jonni Mannisto, Janne Kukkonen, JP Saari, Mikko Korhone, 4'33", 2008, Finland

5. Kibera Hamlets, Josphat Keya, 6'10", 2010, Kenya

6. Happy Re-Union, Evans Kamau, 5'10", 2010, Kenya

7. Rise to the Occasion, John Ngaruiya, 10'46", 2010, Kenya

8. Kibera Mpira Mtaani, John Ngaruiya, 4' 42'', 2010, Kenya

9. A'Outrance, Martha Kisaka, 5'41", 2010, Kenya

10. Silent Battle, Josphat Keya, 13' 26'', Kenya

11. They Are My Brothers Too, Victor Oluoch, 8'00", 2010, Kenya



IV. Films for Youth

1. Catch Them Young, Awoba Bob Manuel, 19'00", 2009, Nigeria

2. I am Prepared, Awoba Bob Manuel, 19'00", 2009, Nigeria

3. My Brother's Keeper, Mellamby Ileogben, 17'30", 2009, Nigeria

4. The Juju Doctor, Mellamby Ileogben, 18'40", 2009, Nigeria

5. Only Once, Tunde Kelani, 17'40", 2009, Nigeria

6. The Visit, Tunde Kelani, 19'35", 2009, Nigeria

7. You No Be Man, Tunde Kelani, 20'20" 2009, Nigeria



V. Eastern Africa Prism


1. Mother Or…, Aster Bedane, 7'46", 2010, Ethiopia

2. Mseto Wahapahapa, Jordan Riber, Tanzania

3. Ekitabo Kyo'Bulamu/The Book of Life, Patrick Sekyaya, 85'00", Uganda

4. The Carter, David Omurunga, 50'00", 2010, Kenya

5. Music For Change, Wilson Muiruri, 3'41", 2010, Kenya

6. Breaking Barriers, Yamrot Ritgussde, Ethiopia, 2009

7. Buufis:A Quest for Resettlement, Solomon Mwendwa, 3' 30'', 2009, Kenya



VI. World Panorama

1. Yataka/Night Jar, Keu kaizu,10'00", 2009, Japan

2. Araromire/The Figurine, Kunle Afolayan, 2009, 120'00", Nigeria

3. Big Family, Anand and Madhura Katti, 50'00", 2009, India

4. Erkcar Mir Liebe/Tales of Love, Florian Aigner, 70'00", 2010 Germany

5. Soot Zadan Zire Ab/Whistling Under Water, Hooshmand Varaei 15'00", 2009, Iran

6. No Way Through, Alexandra Monro, Sheila Menon, 7'11", 2009, UK

7. Quiero Ser Una Gacela/I am a Gazelle, Ana Rodriguez Rosell, 29' 00'', 2009, Spain/Senegal

8. Darka/The Dinner, Blerta Zeqiri, 17'00", 2009, Kosovo

9. Pinocchio Al Circo/Pinocchio at the Circus, Jacob Barua, 13'00", 2009, Italy

10. Arena/Sand, Jota Aronak, 19'00", 2009, Spain

11. El Rayo Y La Sirena/ Thunderbolt and the Mermaid, Diego Sanchidrian, 11'00", 2009, Spain

12. Levedad/Lightness, Lucid Del Rio, 15'00", 2010, Spain

13. Adiós, muñeca/Good Bye Doll, Hugo Sanz, 15'00", 2010, Spain

14. A incrivel histciria vovozinha e o lobo mau/The Incredible Story of Granny and the Big Bad Wolf,Kurt Shaw, 3' 48'', 2009, USA/Brazil

15. Cuando llegó la muerte/When the death came, Antonio de la Llera, 29'00", 2009, Spain

16. Black Dogs Barking, Mehmet Bahadir Er and Maryna Gorbach, 88' 00'', 2009, Turkey

17. Di Me Que Yo/Say Me, Mateo Gil, 15'00", 2008, Spain

18. DoppelGanger, Oscar de Julian, 20'00", 2010, Spain

19. Vive la Crise, Alexei Gubenco, 3' 00'', 2009, Romania/Moldova

20. Tu(A)Mor, Fernando Franco, 13'00", 2009, Spain

21. Quiero Ser Una Gacela, Ana Rodriguez Rosell, 29'00", 2009, Spain

22. A Bicycle Made of Salt, Trinidad Lemos, 15' 00'', 2008, Argentina

23. Moj Put/My Way, Veljko Popovic, 6' 40'', 2010, Croatia

24. Kozucha klamczucha/Yazmin the Cockroach, Kurt Shaw, 4' 05'', 2009, USA/Brazil

25. Unearthing the Pen, Carol Salter, 12'00", 2009, UK/Uganda

26. The Imp in the City, Dawn Westlake, 2' 18'', 2010, USA

27. asthaMANAM/Sunset, J Ramesh, 5' 00'', 2008, India



VII. Television Series

1. Korale czarownicy/The Witch's Beads, Aniela Lubieniecka, 13' 00'', 2008, Poland

2. Kozucha klamczucha/The Lying Goat, Andrzej Kukuła, 13' 00'', 2008, Poland

3. Król Kruków/The Raven King, Jacek Adamczak, 13' 00'', 2008, Poland



VIII. Special Focus


Experimental films spanning painting, photography and video by Trabelsi Marwen of Tunisia.



IX. Films by Children and Youth

1. Binn Bunny Goes Green, 30 young people aged 9 and 10, 6'30", 2009, UK

2. Pre Historic Pet Shop, young people aged 13 and 18, 4'20", 2009, UK

3. One Goal, One Hope, Jeff Mohammed, 13' 00", 2010, Kenya

4. My Beautiful Dress, 1' 50'', 2009, Kenya

5. Happy Cloud, 61 young people aged 7 and 18, 5'24", 2009, UK



X. 4th Kids For Kids Africa Festival/Competition


The films for this category shall be announced on July 4, 2010 as the deadline for submission is June 30, 2010.

Recurring events

1 files

Partners

  • Arterial network
  • Media, Sports and Entertainment Group (MSE)
  • Gens de la Caraïbe
  • Groupe 30 Afrique
  • Alliance Française VANUATU
  • PACIFIC ARTS ALLIANCE
  • FURTHER ARTS
  • Zimbabwe : Culture Fund Of Zimbabwe Trust
  • RDC : Groupe TACCEMS
  • Rwanda : Positive Production
  • Togo : Kadam Kadam
  • Niger : ONG Culture Art Humanité
  • Collectif 2004 Images
  • Africultures Burkina-Faso
  • Bénincultures / Editions Plurielles
  • Africiné
  • Afrilivres

With the support of