Ahmed Atef

Ahmed Atef
Film director, Producer, Film critic, Screenwriter
Principal country concerned : Column : Music, Theater, Cinema/tv, Literature, Dance

Date of Birth
17 April 1971, Cairo, Egypt

Birth Name
Ahmed Atef Dorra

Where Are They Now
(June 2005) Starting from June 2005 to January 2006 will be in Hollywood for advanced study in School of Cinema of University of Southern California.One of his professors is Eric Hanson the computer graphic expert who collaborated strongly in The Day After Tomorow, Cast Away,..etc


Statement
Try to make films that can affect the life of people who saw them and change them to be more positive,optimistic and sensible towards life

After completing his studies in Egypt, France, Germany, Spain and USA, Ahmed Atef starts his career has a documentary director. Whit courage, he made eight on the hard life reality in Egypt, followed by three feature films : "Omar", "How to let girls love you", "Al Ghaba", produced by his own company, Egypte Films.

Organizations

1 files

Articles

4 files

Partners

  • Arterial network
  • Media, Sports and Entertainment Group (MSE)
  • Gens de la Caraïbe
  • Groupe 30 Afrique
  • Alliance Française VANUATU
  • PACIFIC ARTS ALLIANCE
  • FURTHER ARTS
  • Zimbabwe : Culture Fund Of Zimbabwe Trust
  • RDC : Groupe TACCEMS
  • Rwanda : Positive Production
  • Togo : Kadam Kadam
  • Niger : ONG Culture Art Humanité
  • Collectif 2004 Images
  • Africultures Burkina-Faso
  • Bénincultures / Editions Plurielles
  • Africiné
  • Afrilivres

With the support of